State v. Wolf , 176 Ohio App. 3d 165 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 44} When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus.

    {¶ 45} Wolf was convicted of aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02, which provides:

    "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

    "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender." (Emphasis added.)

    Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(B), "[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.