M.M. v. V.S. , 2022 Ohio 1531 ( 2022 )
[…] the action despite being the legal father and presumed to be the natural father of the child.
    In support, mother cites to, inter alia, R.C. 3111.03 and 3111.07 and Civ.R. 19.
    Law
    {¶ 16} R.C. 3111.03 states, in part, that a man is presumed to be the natural father
    of a child when the man and the child’s mother are married to each other, and the child is
    born during the marriage. R.C. 3111.03(A)(1). “A presumption that arises under this
    section can only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that includes the results of
    genetic testing * * *.” R.C. 3111.03(B).
    {¶ 17} R.C. 3111.07(A) states, in part, “[i]f the person bringing the [parentage]
    action knows that a particular man is not or, based upon the facts and circumstances
    present, could not be the natural father of the child, the person bringing the action shall
    not allege in the action that the man is the natural father of the child and shall not make
    the man a party to the action.”
    {¶ 18} Civ.R. 19(A) provides:
    A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in
    the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among
    9.
    those already parties, or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of