In re L.H. , 2013 Ohio 5279 ( 2013 )
[…] child reaches age eighteen. R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). A child who is adjudicated to be
    dependent may be subject to several types of orders of disposition, including placing the
    child in protective supervision or awarding legal custody of the child to a party who files
    a motion requesting custody under certain circumstances. R.C. 2151.353(A)(1) and (3).
    {¶19} The procedure for exercising the trial court’s authority to change legal
    custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent child is delineated by statute. R.C.
    2151.42(B) states:
    An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353,
    division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised
    Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be
    permanent in nature.     A court shall not modify or terminate an order
    granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have
    arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at
    Muskingum County, Case No.CT2013-0017                                                   6
    that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or
    the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or
    termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
    {¶20} The requirement that the trial court make a best interests and a change in
    circumstances finding exists “because some degree of permanence or finality is
    necessary in custody determinations.” In re L.V., 9th Dist. Summit No. 26245, 2012-