In re L.H. , 2013 Ohio 5279 ( 2013 )
[…] the trial court previously adjudicated L.M. and J.J. abused and/or
    dependent based primarily on her drug addiction.          As a result of that
    adjudication, the trial court retains jurisdiction over the children until they
    reach age eighteen.       R.C. 2151.353(E)(1).       In the exercise of its
    continuing jurisdiction, the trial court is permitted to change the legal
    custody order it entered at the dispositional hearing. The procedure for
    exercising this authority is delineated by statute. Under R.C. 2151.42(B),
    a trial court cannot modify or terminate a prior dispositional order awarding
    legal custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent child unless it finds
    Muskingum County, Case No.CT2013-0017                                                   10
    “based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were
    unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody,
    and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the
    best interest of the child.” Notably, nothing in R.C. Chapter 2151 requires
    a non-parent to establish current parental unsuitability when seeking to
    modify a prior dispositional order in abuse, neglect, or dependency cases.
    As the Ohio Supreme Court has recognized, “no statute requires a finding