In re E.S. , 2023 Ohio 1009 ( 2023 )
[…] circumstances. Accordingly, we find the trial court did not commit error in denying
    Custodians’ motion for directed verdict.      Custodians’ third assignment of error is
    overruled.
    IV.
    {¶64} In their fourth assignment of error, Custodians contend the trial court
    committed error in finding a grant of legal custody to Mother and Father served the best
    interest of E.S.
    {¶65} In the first portion of the assignment of error, Custodians argue that neither
    the magistrate nor the trial court considered the appropriate best interest factors.
    However, R.C. 2151.42 does not provide criteria for a best interest determination, as it
    states, “a court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child
    unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued * * * that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances * * * and that modification or termination of the
    order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Accordingly, the statutory
    scheme regarding a modification in legal custody does not include a specific test or set
    of criteria for best interest. See In the Matter of G.B., 5th Dist. Stark No. 2021 CA 00039,
    
    2021-Ohio-3621