In re E.S. , 2023 Ohio 1009 ( 2023 )
[…] 2016-Ohio-7205
    .               However, in this case, the
    magistrate and trial judge did not find a change in circumstances due to relocation alone.
    Rather, relocation was a factor in the change of circumstances determination, along with
    other factors such as the termination of visits, and the intent to eliminate the parents from
    E.S.’s life. Accordingly, the trial court did not improperly base its decision solely on the
    move to Tennessee.
    {¶57} Finally, Custodians generally contend the trial court committed error in
    finding a change in circumstances. R.C. 2151.42 governs the modification of termination
    of dispositional orders. Section 2151.42(B) states the following, “an order of disposition
    * * * granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature.
    A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it
    finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued * * * that a change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody *
    * *.”
    {¶58} R.C. 2151.42 does not define what constitutes a change in circumstance.
    R.C. 3109.04 governs modification to parental rights and responsibilities in divorce
    Richland County, Case No. 2022 CA 0064                                                 22