State v. Kiser , 2011 Ohio 5551 ( 2011 )
[…] “Therefore, trial courts have not abused
    5
    their discretion if restitution is ordered to another agency that paid for any loss of income,
    [or] property loss suffered by the victim.” Brinson, supra.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 2930.01(H)(1) defines a victim as a “person who is identified as the
    victim of a crime * * * in a police report or in a complaint, indictment, or information that
    charges the commission of a crime and provides the basis for the criminal prosecution * * *
    and subsequent proceedings to which this chapter makes reference.” R.C. 2743.51 defines a
    victim as “a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of * * * [c]riminally
    injurious conduct.” Black’s Law Dictionary defines “victim” in part as the “person who is
    the object of a crime or tort, as the victim of a robbery is the person robbed.” (6th Ed.
    1990), 1567.