State v. Hunter , 2013 Ohio 3759 ( 2013 )
[…] The Dayton Fire Department.”
    II. Analysis
    {¶ 7}     In his sole assignment of error, Hunter argues that the trial court erred in
    awarding restitution because the Dayton Fire Department is a third party, rather than a victim
    of his crime. Generally, a trial court's order of restitution is reviewed for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Johnson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24288, 
    2012-Ohio-1230
    , ¶ 11.
    However, we utilize a de novo standard of review when determining to whom restitution
    may appropriately be awarded. 
    Id.
    {¶ 8}     Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), a trial court may order restitution “to the
    victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.” The
    4
    statute further states that restitution may be made “to the victim in open court, to the adult
    probation department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or
    to another agency designated by the court.” 
    Id.
     Hunter argues that the trial court's award
    of restitution to the Dayton Fire Department was improper because it was not a “victim” to
    whom restitution may be ordered under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).