State v. Hunter , 2013 Ohio 3759 ( 2013 )
[…] 2929.18(A)(1). State v. Kiser, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24418, 
    2011-Ohio-5551
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶ 10}    However, our determination that the Dayton Fire Department is not a
    victim does not end our analysis. While the state appears to concede that restitution to the
    Dayton Fire Department is not authorized by R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), it argues that such
    restitution is proper under R.C. 2929.71.
    {¶ 11}    R.C. 2929.71 authorizes the trial court to order a convicted arsonist to make
    restitution to public agencies like the Dayton Fire Department. Specifically, R.C. 2929.71
    provides in pertinent part:
    (B) Prior to the sentencing of an offender, the court shall enter an
    order that directs agencies that wish to be reimbursed by the offender for the
    costs they incurred in the investigation or prosecution of the offender or in the
    investigation of the fire or explosion involved in the case, to file with the
    5
    court within a specified time an itemized statement of those costs. The order
    also shall require that a copy of the itemized statement be given to the
    offender or offender's attorney within the specified time.          Only itemized
    statements so filed and given shall be considered at the hearing described in
    division (C) of this section.
    (C) The court shall set a date for a hearing on all the itemized
    statements filed with it and given to the offender or the offender's attorney in
    accordance with division (B) of this section. The hearing shall be held prior
    to the sentencing of the offender, but may be held on the same day as the
    sentencing. Notice of the hearing date shall be given to the offender or the
    offender's attorney and to the agencies whose itemized statements are
    involved. At the hearing, each agency has the burden of establishing by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the costs set forth in its itemized
    statement were incurred in the investigation or prosecution of the offender or
    in the investigation of the fire or explosion involved in the case, and of
    establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender has assets
    available for the reimbursement of all or a portion of the costs.
    The offender may cross-examine all witnesses and examine all
    documentation presented by the agencies at the hearing, and the offender may
    present at the hearing witnesses and documentation the offender has obtained
    without a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum or, in the case of
    documentation, that belongs to the offender.
    [Cite as State v. Hunter, 
    2013-Ohio-3759
    .]
    ***
    (D) Following the hearing, the court shall determine which of the