State v. Middleton , 2013 Ohio 1848 ( 2013 )
[…] failed to send her daughter to school [emphasis added]. The complaint alleged that
    Middleton's daughter was absent from school a total of 24 days for the school year, of which
    14 absences were unexcused.
    {¶ 5} Middleton argues that the state did not prove her daughter missed the requisite
    number of days of school and failed to show the absences were without legitimate excuse.
    She also argues the school deserves equal blame for her daughter's tardy attendance
    because the child was tardy while in the "care and possession" of the school.
    {¶ 6} R.C. 2919.24(A)(2), states, in pertinent part, that no person, including a parent,
    guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall: "Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward
    of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised
    Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code[.]"
    {¶ 7} "Unruly child" includes any child who is a habitual truant from school and who
    -2-
    Warren CA2012-08-082
    previously has not been adjudicated an unruly child for being a habitual truant. R.C.
    2151.022(B).