State v. Vertrees , 2021 Ohio 1239 ( 2021 )
[…] State v. DeHass,
    
    10 Ohio St.2d 230
    , 231 (1967). When applying the manifest-weight standard,
    “[o]nly in exceptional cases, where the evidence ‘weighs heavily against the
    conviction,’ should an appellate court overturn the trial court’s judgment.” State v.
    Haller, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-11-34, 
    2012-Ohio-5233
    , ¶ 9, quoting State v.
    Hunter, 
    131 Ohio St.3d 67
    , 
    2011-Ohio-6524
    , ¶ 119.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence Analysis
    {¶19} Vertrees was convicted of contributing to unruliness or delinquency
    under R.C. 2919.24(B)(2), which provides, in its relevant part, that “[n]o person,
    including a parent * * * shall * * * [a]ct in a way tending to cause a child * * * to
    become an unruly child or a delinquent child.” Under R.C. 2151.022(B), an “unruly
    child” includes “[a]ny child who is a[] habitual truant from school.” A “‘[h]abitual
    truant’ means any child of compulsory school age who is absent without legitimate