State v. Lee , 2020 Ohio 944 ( 2020 )
[…] victims or if the resulting harm is separate and identifiable. 
    Id. at paragraph
    two of
    the syllabus. Separate convictions are permitted for allied offenses if the offenses
    were (1) dissimilar in import or significance, (2) committed separately, or (3)
    committed with a separate animus or motivation. 
    Id. at paragraph
    three of the
    syllabus. A reviewing court may end its analysis upon finding that any one of the
    three applies. Bailey at ¶ 83.
    {¶7}   Lee was convicted of criminal trespass in violation of R.C.
    2911.21(A)(1) which states: “No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the
    following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” As
    soon as Lee entered the Domino’s Pizza, the criminal trespass was complete. Lee
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    committed the public-indecency offense after he was refused service by the
    employees of Domino’s Pizza.