State v. Merz , 2021 Ohio 2093 ( 2021 )
[…] the trial court committed plain error by not merging his GSI and abduction offenses.
    His second and third assignments of error challenge the trial court’s imposition of
    maximum and consecutive sentences.
    II.
    {¶6}   The United States and Ohio Constitutions contain Double Jeopardy
    Clauses, which protect citizens from multiple prosecutions or punishments for the
    same offense. State v. Pendleton, 
    163 Ohio St.3d 114
    , 
    2020-Ohio-6833
    , 
    168 N.E.3d 458
    , ¶ 8. See Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“No person shall be twice put
    in jeopardy for the same offense.”); Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution (“No
    person shall * * * be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
    limb * * * .”). As a result, “ ‘where two statutory provisions proscribe the “same