State v. Gregory , 2013 Ohio 853 ( 2013 )
[…] proceedings, and the error must have affected “substantial rights.” State v. Barnes,
    -3-
    Case No. 6-12-02
    
    94 Ohio St.3d 21
    , 27 (2002). Plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution,
    under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of
    justice.” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, plain error exists only in the event that it can be said
    that “but for the error, the outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise.”
    State v. Biros, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 426
    , 431 (1997).
    {¶8} R.C. 2945.75 provides, in relevant part:
    (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes
    an offense one of more serious degree:
    ***
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of
    which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding
    of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.