State v. Jones , 2013 Ohio 5889 ( 2013 )
[…] and our review confirms that fact. Nevertheless, “the Supreme Court of Ohio has
    recognized error, even in the absence of an objection at trial, when a verdict form fails
    Adams App. No. 13CA960                                                                        3
    to comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).” Portsmouth v. Wrage, 4th Dist. Scioto No.
    08CA3237, 
    2009-Ohio-3390
    , ¶ 42, citing State v. Pelfrey, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 422
    , 2007-
    Ohio-256, 
    860 N.E.2d 735
    .
    {¶7}   R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: “When the presence of one or more
    additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict
    shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that
    such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes
    a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.”