Ratcliff v. Seitz , 2014 Ohio 4412 ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    413 N.E.2d 1187
     (1980). Therefore, the trial court’s
    decision is not granted any deference by the reviewing appellate court. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd.
    of Commrs., 
    87 Ohio App.3d 704
    , 711, 
    622 N.E.2d 1153
     (4th Dist.1993).
    {¶ 32} The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Dr. Brauer on Ratcliff’s
    CSPA claims under R.C. 1345.02 and R.C. 1345.03 because it found the interaction between
    16
    Ratcliff and Dr. Brauer did not qualify as a “consumer transaction.” In order for there to be a
    violation of the CSPA under R.C. 1345.02, a supplier must “commit an unfair or deceptive act or
    practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” For there to be a violation of the CSPA
    under R.C. 1345.03, a supplier must “commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection
    with a consumer transaction.” Accordingly, a consumer transaction is a necessary component of
    the alleged CSPA violations.
    {¶ 33} The definition of “consumer transaction” is:
    a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods,