Myers v. Hadsell Chem. Processing, L.L.C. , 2019 Ohio 2982 ( 2019 )
[…] Blubaugh, 10th Dist. No. 14AP-946, 
    2015-Ohio-2544
     ("Bringman II").
    {¶ 22} As discussed more fully below, amercement under R.C. Chapter 2707
    provides a punishment for official delinquency. See Moore v. McClief, 
    16 Ohio St. 50
    , 53
    (1864). Two statutes provide for amercement for failure to execute a writ of execution. R.C.
    2707.01 provides that an officer shall be amerced "[i]f an execution or order of sale directed
    to an officer comes to his hands to be executed, and he neglects or refuses to execute it."
    Similarly, R.C. 2707.03 provides that an officer shall be amerced if he "fails to execute a
    summons, order, execution, or other process directed to him, or to return it, as required by
    law, unless he makes it appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that he was prevented by
    unavoidable accident from so doing."
    {¶ 23} In Bringman I, this court affirmed the trial court's denial of a motion to
    amerce a sheriff, where the trial court concluded that the sheriff complied with the letter
    and the spirit of the law by merely serving a copy of a writ of execution on the judgment