Myers v. Hadsell Chem. Processing, L.L.C. , 2019 Ohio 2982 ( 2019 )
[…] amercement of a sheriff for failure to execute a writ of execution. In relevant part, R.C.
    2707.01 provides that "[i]f an execution or order of sale directed to an officer comes to his
    hands to be executed, and he neglects or refuses to execute it * * * or neglects to return to
    the proper court an execution or order of sale to him directed on or before the return day
    thereof * * * such officer shall be amerced in the amount of such judgment, including costs,
    with ten per cent thereon, to and for the use of the plaintiff or defendant." Similarly, R.C.
    2707.03 states that "[i]f an officer fails to execute a summons, order, execution, or other
    process directed to him, or to return it, as required by law, unless he makes it appear, to the
    No. 18AP-387                                                                               10
    satisfaction of the court, that he was prevented by unavoidable accident from so doing, he
    shall be amerced, upon motion and notice, as provided in sections 2707.01 and 2707.02 of
    the Revised Code, in a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars, and be liable to the action
    of any person aggrieved by such failure."
    2. History of amercement statutes
    {¶ 28} "To amerce is to punish." Ryan v. Carter, 
    67 Ohio St.3d 568
    , 569 (1993),
    citing 1 Oxford English Dictionary 396-97 (2d Ed.1989). Amercement as a remedy against