Myers v. Hadsell Chem. Processing, L.L.C. , 2019 Ohio 2982 ( 2019 )
[…] R.C. 2327.01(B)(1). The execution may be made against the
    property of a judgment debtor, against the person of a judgment debtor, or for delivery of
    possession of real property. R.C. 2327.02(A). A writ of execution "shall contain a specific
    description of the property, and a command to the sheriff or private selling officer to deliver
    it to the person entitled to the property." R.C. 2327.02(B). The writ of execution against
    the property of a judgment debtor also "shall command the officer to whom it is directed to
    levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor." R.C. 2329.09. By contrast, replevin is a pre-
    judgment remedy for recovery of property. See R.C. 2737.02 ("The possession of specific
    personal property may be recovered in a civil action prior to the entry of judgment, only as
    provided in sections 2737.01 to 2737.20 of the Revised Code."); Am. Rents v. Crawley, 
    77 Ohio App.3d 801
    , 803-04 (10th Dist.1991) ("Ohio case law is consistent with the
    proposition that replevin is solely a prejudgment remedy.").