Rock City Church v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2023 Ohio 1339 ( 2023 )
[…] limits of the BOR are fixed by the General Assembly. State ex rel. Feltner v. Cuyahoga
    Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    160 Ohio St.3d 359
    , 
    2020-Ohio-3080
    , ¶ 9 (“[I]n prohibition cases
    involving statutorily created tribunals of limited jurisdiction, we ordinarily ask whether
    the General Assembly gave the tribunal authority to proceed in the matter at issue.”); Hess
    Ohio Devs., L.L.C. v. Belmont Cty. Bd. of Revision, 7th Dist. No. 19 BE 0029, 2020-Ohio-
    4729, ¶ 18, quoting R.C. 5715.11 (“BOR, [is] a statutorily created board tasked with hearing
    ‘complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property as the same appears
    upon the tax duplicate of the then current year.’ ”). That is why the governor could not
    have been referring to the time for filing an R.C. 5715.19(A) complaint when he struck “or
    deadline,” and precisely the reason the General Assembly was required to act. The fact