Rock City Church v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2023 Ohio 1339 ( 2023 )
[…] CAUV status typically results in a lower real-property-tax liability. Renner
    v. Tuscarawas Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    59 Ohio St.3d 142
    , 
    572 N.E.2d 56
    (1991). Land must qualify to be valued according to its agricultural use, and
    if a CAUV parcel, or any portion thereof, is converted to another use or no
    longer satisfies the CAUV requirements, it is removed from CAUV status
    and returned to the tax rolls to be assessed at its true market value, and the
    county recoups the prior three years of the tax savings realized by the
    taxpayer. R.C. 5713.34.
    Johnson v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    155 Ohio St.3d 264
    , 
    2018-Ohio-4390
    , ¶ 10-12.
    2 Under R.C. 5713.34(A)(1), “[u]pon the conversion of all or any portion of a tract, lot, or parcel of land devoted
    exclusively to agricultural use a portion of the tax savings upon such converted land shall be recouped as
    provided for by Section 36, Article II, Ohio Constitution by levying a charge on such land in an amount equal
    to the amount of the tax savings on the converted land during the three tax years immediately preceding the
    year in which the conversion occurs.” R.C. 5713.35 provides that the county auditor shall determine if there
    has been a conversion of land devoted exclusively to agricultural use and, upon determining that there has
    been a conversion, determine the amount of the charge levied under R.C. 5713.34 and place that amount as a