Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources , 2022 Ohio 1829 ( 2022 )
[…] liable for injuries caused by the act of a recreational user." Combs at ¶ 15.
    {¶ 23} This court recognizes that "[t]he immunity afforded by the recreational user
    statute is not absolute." 
    Id.
     Specifically, "[t]he General Assembly could have provided that
    a landowner owes no duty whatsoever to any recreational user or that a landowner is not
    liable for injury caused by the act of the landowner or its employees, but tellingly, it did not
    do so." 
    Id.
     However, just as telling is the inclusion of R.C. 1533.181(A)(3), providing that
    "[n]o owner * * * of premises * * * [a]ssumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any
    injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user." The above statutory
    language is broad (i.e., "any act of a recreational user"), and presumably reflects "the
    purpose of the recreational-user statute, which is to encourage owners of premises suitable