Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources , 2022 Ohio 1829 ( 2022 )
[…] Combs at ¶ 12, citing McCord v Ohio Div. of
    Parks & Recreation, 
    54 Ohio St.2d 72
    , 74 (1978). See also LiCause v. Canton, 
    42 Ohio St.3d 109
    , 110 (1989).
    {¶ 14} Both appellant and ODNR agree that Hocking Hills State Park is a "premises"
    as found in the recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181(A), and further defined in R.C.
    1533.18(A). (Mot. to Dismiss at 2, 4, 5; Memo. in Opp. at 3.) The Court of Claims likewise
    recognized, based on the allegations of the complaint, Hocking Hills State Park as a
    "premises." (Entry of Dismissal at 4.)
    {¶ 15} R.C. 1533.18(B) defines "[r]ecreational user" to mean: "[A] person to whom
    permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner,
    lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any
    agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to
    enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile,
    all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational
    pursuits."
    {¶ 16} By enacting the recreational user statute, the General Assembly amended the
    common law rule and, as stated in Fryberger v. Lake Cable Recreation Assn., Inc., 
    40 Ohio St.3d 349
    , 351 (1988), "the applicability of R.C. 1533.181 does not depend upon the