Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources , 2022 Ohio 1829 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶ 11} "In 1963, the General Assembly enacted the recreational user statute, R.C.
    1533.18 et seq., Am.H.B. No. 179, 130 Ohio Laws 423, 1638, 'to encourage owners of
    premises suitable for recreational pursuits to open their land to public use without fear of
    liability.' " Combs v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks & Recreation, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 271
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1565
    , ¶ 11, quoting Loyer v. Buchholz, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 65
    , 66
    (1988). See also Stone v. Northmont City Schools, 2d Dist. No. 29271, 
    2022-Ohio-1116
    ,
    ¶ 28.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 1533.181(A), Ohio's recreational user statute, states as follows:
    No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
    (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises
    safe for entry or use;
    (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the
    act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or
    use;
    (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury
    to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 1533.18(A) provides the following definition: " 'Premises' means all
    privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all
    privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm,