Schafer v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources , 2022 Ohio 1829 ( 2022 )
[…] recreational users, entered onto Hocking Hills State Park, a premises, on the same date to
    participate in various recreational pursuits. J.C. and/or J.B. found a cut log and brought
    that log to the top of a cliff above where Schafer was standing. It is alleged that J.C. and/or
    J.B. rolled the log over the top of the cliff, thereby striking Schafer and causing her fatal
    injury.
    {¶ 21} The recreational user statute limits the liability of landowners for injuries to
    recreational users in three ways. First, R.C. 1533.181(A)(1) states that "[n]o owner, lessee,
    or occupant of premises * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises
    safe for entry or use." Second, R.C. 1533.181(A)(2) states that "[n]o owner, lessee, or
    occupant of premises * * * [e]xtends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act
    of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use." Third, R.C. 1533.181(A)(3)
    No. 22AP-27                                                                                   8
    provides that "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [a]ssumes responsibility for
    or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational
    user."
    {¶ 22} In Combs, the Supreme Court, in reviewing Ohio case law applying the
    provisions of R.C. 1533.181, noted "[o]ur jurisprudence holding that the recreational user
    statute precludes liability involves injuries arising from the condition of the premises * * *