Stone v. Northmont City Schools , 2022 Ohio 1116 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    179 N.E.3d 687
    , ¶ 33-35 (2d Dist.).
    {¶ 28} “In 1963, the General Assembly enacted the recreational user statute, R.C.
    1533.18 et seq., Am.H.B. No. 179, 130 Ohio Laws 423, 1638, ‘to encourage owners of
    premises suitable for recreational pursuits to open their land to public use without fear of
    liability.’ Loyer v. Buchholz, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 65
    , 66, 
    526 N.E.2d 300
     (1988).” Combs v.
    Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Div. of Parks, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 271
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1565
    , 
    55 N.E.3d 1073
    , ¶ 11:
    {¶ 29} R.C. 1533.181(A) provides:
    (A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
    (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe
    for entry or use;
    (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of
    giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
    (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to
    person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
    -14-
    {¶ 30} R.C. 1533.18 provides the following definitions:
    (A) “Premises” means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters,
    and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-
    owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or