Stone v. Northmont City Schools , 2022 Ohio 1116 ( 2022 )
[…] Sheffield Lake,
    9th Dist. Lorain No. 4045, 
    1987 WL 5561
     (Jan. 21, 1987); riding a merry-
    go-round, Miller v. Sheffield Lake, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 4133, 
    1987 WL 9477
    (Apr. 8, 1987); riding a bicycle, Erbs v. Cleveland Metroparks Sys., 8th Dist.
    -17-
    Cuyahoga No. 53247, 
    1987 WL 30512
     (Dec. 24, 1987); and watching others
    play baseball, Buchanan v. Middletown, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA86-10-156,
    
    1987 WL 16062
     (Aug. 24, 1987).
    Id. at ¶ 19.
    {¶ 35} Ultimately, the Court held:
    Under R.C. 1533.181(A)(1), “[n]o owner owes any duty to a
    recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use.” (Emphasis
    added.) A duty is “[a] legal obligation that is owed or due to another and
    that needs to be satisfied.” Black's Law Dictionary 580 (9th Ed.2009).
    Generally speaking, “[i]f there is no duty, no liability can follow.” Collins v.
    Sabino, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 96-T-5590,