[Cite as State v. Baker,
[…] State v. Muskingum County, Case No. CT2021-0041 10 Roberts,
137 Ohio St.3d 230,
2013-Ohio-4580,
998 N.E.2d 1100, ¶ 82, citing Dusky v. United States,
362 U.S. 402,
80 S.Ct. 788,
4 L.Ed.2d 824(1960). {¶35} R.C. § 2945.37(A) provides that “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial, unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence in a hearing under this section that because of his present mental condition he is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against him or of presently assisting his defense.” {¶36} R.C. §2945.37(B) entitles the defense to a pretrial competency hearing upon request: “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) Defense counsel is not ineffective in failing to request that the trial court order a competency evaluation or hold a competency hearing when the defendant does not display sufficient indicia of incompetency to warrant a competency hearing. State v. Lawson,
165 Ohio St.3d 445,