State v. Lawson (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 3566 ( 2021 )
[…] {¶ 59} However, “it is a matter of statutory and decisional law that ‘[t]he
    fact that a defendant is taking antidepressant medication or prescribed psychotropic
    drugs does not negate his competence to stand trial.’ ” Montgomery, 
    148 Ohio St.3d 347
    , 
    2016-Ohio-5487
    , 
    71 N.E.3d 180
    , at ¶ 56, quoting State v. Ketterer, 
    111 Ohio St.3d 70
    , 
    2006-Ohio-5283
    , 
    855 N.E.2d 48
    , ¶ 71; see also State v. Mink, 
    101 Ohio St.3d 350
    , 
    2004-Ohio-1580
    , 
    805 N.E.2d 1064
    , ¶ 38; R.C. 2945.37(F) (“The
    court shall not find a defendant incompetent to stand trial solely * * * because the
    15
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    defendant is receiving or has received psychotropic drugs or other medication, even
    if the defendant might become incompetent to stand trial without the drugs or
    medication”).
    {¶ 60} In both Mink and Ketterer, as Lawson points out, “competency
    evaluations were conducted * * * before each defendant entered his guilty plea to
    capital charges.” Montgomery at ¶ 54, citing Mink at ¶ 31-32 and Ketterer at ¶ 67.