State v. Lawson (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 3566 ( 2021 )
[…] probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the proceeding’s result would have been
    different. Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687-688, 694, 
    104 S.Ct. 2052
    ,
    
    80 L.Ed.2d 674
     (1984); State v. Bradley, 
    42 Ohio St.3d 136
    , 
    538 N.E.2d 373
     (1989),
    paragraphs two and three of the syllabus.
    A. Failure to Request a Competency Evaluation
    {¶ 94} Lawson argues that his counsel should have requested a competency
    evaluation, which would have led to a competency hearing.
    {¶ 95} R.C. 2945.37(B) entitles the defense to a pretrial competency
    hearing upon request: “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * the
    court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to
    stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall
    hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) Defense
    counsel is not ineffective in failing to request that the trial court order a competency
    evaluation or hold a competency hearing when the defendant does not display
    26
    January Term, 2021