State v. Lawson (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 3566 ( 2021 )
[…] state procedures must be adequate to protect this right.” Pate v. Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 378, 
    86 S.Ct. 836
    , 
    15 L.Ed.2d 815
     (1966), citing Bishop v. United States, 
    350 U.S. 961
    , 
    76 S.Ct. 440
    , 
    100 L.Ed. 835
     (1956).
    {¶ 47} R.C. 2945.37, which was first enacted in 1978, see Am.Sub.H.B. No.
    565, 137 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2937, 2943-2946, sets forth the process that a
    defendant is due when an issue is raised pertaining to his competency. R.C.
    2945.37(B) states:
    In a criminal action * * *, the court, prosecutor, or defense
    may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If
    the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall
    hold a hearing on the issue * * *. If the issue is raised after the trial
    has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for
    good cause shown or on the court’s own motion.
    2. What Triggers a Trial Court’s Duty to Inquire?
    {¶ 48} A defendant is rebuttably presumed to be competent to stand trial.
    State v. Barton, 
    108 Ohio St.3d 402
    , 
    2006-Ohio-1324
    , 
    844 N.E.2d 307
    , ¶ 56, citing
    R.C. 2945.37(G). “[A] competency determination is necessary only when a court
    has reason to doubt the defendant’s competence.” Godinez, 
    509 U.S. at 401
    ,