Ames v. Portage Cty. Budget Comm. , 2022 Ohio 1905 ( 2022 )
[…] action, their officers, agents, servants, employees, attorneys and those persons in active
    concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the order whether by
    personal service or otherwise”).
    {¶72} Further, the trial court has both inherent and statutory contempt powers in
    the event a court order is violated. See Denovchek v. Bd. of Trumbull Cty. Commrs., 
    36 Ohio St.3d 14
    , 15, 
    520 N.E.2d 1362
     (1988) (“The power of contempt is inherent in a court,
    such power being necessary to the exercise of judicial functions”); R.C. 2727.11 (“An
    injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court,
    and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court, or by a judge who granted it in
    vacation, as a contempt”).
    {¶73} Accordingly, we find no reversible error regarding the terms of the trial
    court’s injunction.
    {¶74} Mr. Ames’ fifth assignment of error is without merit.
    {¶75} For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Portage County Court of
    Common Pleas is affirmed.