Ames v. Portage Cty. Budget Comm. , 2022 Ohio 1905 ( 2022 )
[…] nonmoving party * * *.” Welch at ¶ 40.
    The OMA
    {¶41} We begin by setting forth the relevant provisions of the OMA. The purpose
    of the OMA is to prevent public officials from meeting secretly to deliberate on public
    issues without accountability to the public. State ex rel. Cincinnati Post v. Cincinnati, 
    76 Ohio St.3d 540
    , 544, 
    668 N.E.2d 903
     (1996).
    {¶42} The OMA states that “[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to be
    public meetings open to the public at all times.” R.C. 121.22(C). The OMA must be
    “liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all
    deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is
    specifically excepted by law.” R.C. 121.22(A). The OMA provides that “[a] resolution,
    rule, or formal action of any kind is invalid unless adopted in an open meeting of the public
    body.” R.C. 121.22(H).