State ex rel. Masiella v. Brimfield Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 91 N.E.3d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] both involve R.C. 121.22, Ohio’s Open Meeting Act, popularly known as the Sunshine
    Law, we will address them together.
    {¶24} “Our review of the trial court’s construction of statutes involves questions
    of law, which we review de novo.” Radtke v. Chester Twp., 11th Dist. Geauga No.
    2014-G-3222, 
    2015-Ohio-4016
    , ¶19 (O’Toole, J., concurred with a Concurring Opinion),
    citing Beaumont v. Kvaerner N. Am. Constr., 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2013-T-0047,
    
    2013-Ohio-5847
    , ¶8.
    {¶25} R.C. 121.22, “Meetings of public bodies to be public; exceptions; notice,”
    states in part:
    {¶26} “(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to
    take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open
    meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
    {¶27} “(B) As used in this section:
    {¶28} “(1) ‘Public body’ means any of the following:
    {¶29} “(a) Any board, commission, committee, council, or similar decision-