White v. Sheridan , 2022 Ohio 2418 ( 2022 )
[…] Clifford in 2018, Edwards negligently failed to ascertain the existence of the TOD affidavit
    and advise Clifford regarding what he needed to do to modify or revoke it.
    {¶ 8} Edwards moved for summary judgment on the ground that White could not
    sue him for providing allegedly negligent legal services to Clifford because, as a general
    matter, an attorney is not liable to a third party for services performed on behalf of a client.
    In an exception to this rule, a third party who is in privity with the client may assert a claim
    3 R.C. 5302.23(B)(9) provides, "[a]ny transfer on death of real property * * * that results from a transfer on
    death designation affidavit designating a transfer on death beneficiary is not testamentary. That transfer
    on death shall supersede any attempted testate * * * transfer of that real property * * *."
    No. 21AP-355                                                                                4
    for legal malpractice against the attorney. Edwards argued that, although White was a