White v. Sheridan , 2022 Ohio 2418 ( 2022 )
[…] Clifford executed the new will in April 2018. Edwards later corrected typographical errors
    in the will, and Clifford executed his final will on June 2, 2018.
    1 Edwards died during the pendency of this action. In an agreed entry dated June 19, 2020, the trial court
    found that White's claim for legal malpractice survived Edwards' death and substituted Sheridan, the
    administrator of Edwards' estate, as the defendant. For the sake of clarity, we will refer to defendant as
    "Edwards" throughout this decision.
    2 Pursuant to R.C. 5302.23(B)(5), "[t]he designation in a transfer on death designation affidavit of any
    transfer on death beneficiary may be revoked or changed at any time, * * * by the owner of the interest, * * *
    by executing and recording, prior to the death of the owner of the interest, * * * a new transfer on death
    designation affidavit pursuant to section 5302.22 of the Revised Code stating the revocation or change in
    that designation."
    No. 21AP-355                                                                                                3
    {¶ 5} Clifford died on June 26, 2018. White, who the will nominated as executor
    of Clifford's estate, hired Edwards to assist him in settling the estate. On July 17, 2018,