State v. Sutton , 2022 Ohio 2452 ( 2022 )
[…] effectively consult with counsel given that he had “just requested to fire [his]
    attorneys prior to [the] waiver.”
    {¶35} “The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article
    I, Section Ten of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to
    a jury trial.” State v. Tosco, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-08-21, 
    2009-Ohio-408
    , ¶ 14.
    “Pursuant to Crim.R. 23(A), a criminal defendant may knowingly, voluntarily, and
    intelligently waive this constitutional right to a jury trial.” 
    Id.
     R.C. 2945.05, which
    governs the manner in which a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial,
    provides:
    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
    defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without
    a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
    -23-
    Case No. 13-21-11
    defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record
    thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as
    follows: “I __________, defendant in the above cause, hereby
    voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect
    to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be
    pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a
    constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
    Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
    defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
    counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time
    before the commencement of the trial.