State v. Tosco, 9-08-21 (2-2-2009) , 2009 Ohio 408 ( 2009 )
[…] {¶ 14} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section Ten of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a jury trial. See State ex rel. City of Columbusv. Boyland (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 490, 391 N.E.2d 324, fn1. Pursuant to Crim. R. 23(A), a criminal defendant may knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waive this constitutional right to a jury trial. State v.Bays, 87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, 716 N.E.2d 1126, 1999-Ohio-216 citingState v. Ruppert (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271, 375 N.E.2d 1250. R.C. 2945.05 governs the manner in which a jury trial is to be waived and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I__________, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.