In re J.D. , 2022 Ohio 2677 ( 2022 )
[…] quoting In re S.F., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25318, 
    2013-Ohio-508
    , ¶ 21,
    quoting In re Secrest, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 19377, 
    2002-Ohio-7096
    , ¶ 13. See,
    e.g., In re K.W., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106700, 
    2018-Ohio-3314
    , ¶ 45 (“Whether
    an agency * * * made reasonable efforts pursuant to R.C. 2151.419 is based on the
    circumstances of each case, not whether there was anything more the agency could
    have done.”). “In determining whether reasonable efforts were made, the child’s
    health and safety shall be paramount.” 
    Id.,
     quoting R.C. 2151.419(A)(1).
    R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) states:
    (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
    held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or
    section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which
    the court removes a child from the child’s home or continues the
    removal of a child from the child’s home, the court shall determine
    whether the public children services agency or private child placing