In re D.J.R. , 2012 Ohio 698 ( 2012 )
[…] rests on the premise that the trial judge is in the best position to determine the
    credibility of witnesses because he or she is able to observe their demeanor,
    gestures, and attitude. Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 
    10 Ohio St.3d 77
    ,
    80, 10 OBR 408, 
    461 N.E.2d 1273
    . This is especially true in a child custody
    case, since there may be much that is evident in the parties’ demeanor and attitude
    that does not translate well to the record. Davis, 77 Ohio St.3d at 419, 
    674 N.E.2d 1159
    .
    {¶18} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2),the juvenile court has jurisdiction “to determine
    the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state * * *.” Pursuant to R.C.
    2151.23(F)(1), the best interest standard set forth in R.C. 3109.04 applies in initial actions to
    allocate parental rights in cases involving children of unmarried parents. See also In re Poling,
    
    64 Ohio St.3d 211
    , 
    594 N.E.2d 589