In re Adoption of A.N.W. , 2016 Ohio 463 ( 2016 )
[…] although Appellant did object to contact testimony at times, Appellant also introduced
    testimony and evidence of contact. It appears Appellee is either asserting Appellant
    waived any objection to the probate court deciding the contact issue or acquiesced to
    a decision on contact. Appellee further asserts the probate court’s contact decision
    was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶47} Given the arguments presented, the first question we must decide is
    whether the probate court was permitted to render a ruling on contact.             R.C.
    3107.07(A) provides:
    Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
    (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and
    the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause
    to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for
    the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial
    decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either
    the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the
    home of the petitioner.
    Emphasis added. R.C. 3107.07(A).
    {¶48} It has been found that R.C. 3107.07(A) requires notice as to why the
    consent of the birth parent is not necessary. See In re Adoption of S.J.M.H., 1st Dist.
    No. C-130683, 
    2014-Ohio-3565
    , ¶ 19 (indicating R.C. 3107.07 and 3107.11, the
    -14-
    statute on notice of the hearing, provide the parent whose consent is alleged to be
    not necessary is entitled to notice of the filing of the petition for adoption, the date
    and time of the hearing set on the petition for adoption, and notice as to why the
    consent of the birth parent is not necessary).           Given the language of R.C.
    3107.07(A), especially the emphasized portion – “when it is alleged in the adoption
    petition” – that holding appears to be correct.
    {¶49} Furthermore, it is noted, “[b]asic procedural due process requires that,
    in order for a person to forfeit his rights, he must be on notice that his rights are in
    jeopardy. This is especially so where parental rights are involved.”