In re Adoption of F.W.G. v. Blazo , 2022 Ohio 2650 ( 2022 )
[…] concluded on the record that Mother’s consent was not necessary because she failed to
    provide de minimis contact or maintenance and support for Minor during the last year.
    (Nov. 3, 2021 Tr. at 171-172).
    {¶15}   As to appellant, the court found that de minimis contact was established
    because he had done everything that he could to have contact with Minor. (Nov. 3, 2021
    Tr. at 172). However, the court concluded that appellant had not provided maintenance
    and support for Minor. (Nov. 3, 2021 Tr. at 174).
    {¶16} R.C. 3107.07(A) states that a parent’s consent to adoption is not required:
    When it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court,
    after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear
    and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without
    justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact
    with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and
    support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree
    for a period of at least one year immediately preceding
    either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement
    of the minor in the home of the petitioner.
    {¶17}   An adoption case such as this involves the termination of fundamental
    parental rights. Therefore, the burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. In the
    Matter of A.J.S., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 17 MA 0118, 
    2018-Ohio-708
    , § 14. Clear and