State v. Scott , 2022 Ohio 2820 ( 2022 )
[…] affected the outcome of the proceeding and reversal is necessary to correct a
    manifest miscarriage of justice.” Rogers. Regarding the issue of merger/allied
    offenses, the accused must “demonstrate a reasonable probability that the
    convictions are for allied offenses of similar import committed with the same
    conduct and without a separate animus; absent that showing, the accused cannot
    demonstrate that the trial court’s failure to inquire whether the convictions merge
    for purposes of sentencing was plain error.” 
    Id.
    {¶20} Pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), “[w]here the same conduct by defendant
    can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
    indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the
    defendant may be convicted of only one.” However, “[w]here the defendant’s
    conduct constitutes two or more offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct