State v. Chatfield, 2008ca0034 (2-24-2009) , 2009 Ohio 856 ( 2009 )
[…] {¶ 11} "II. THE CONVICTION OF THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT WAS IN VIOLATION OF HIS CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO A GRAND JURY INDICTMENT AND IN VIOLATION OF THIS OHIO AND UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS TO DUE PROCESS AS THE INDICTMENT OMITTED AN ELEMENT OF THE OFFENSE. [INDICTMENT FILED DECEMBER 7, 2007, ATTACHED AS EXHIBIT A.]"

    {¶ 12} In the first assignment of error, Defendant asserts the trial court committed plain error in failing to include an instruction on accomplice testimony pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(H)1 and 2923.03(D).

    {¶ 13} R.C. 2923.03(D) provides: *Page 4

    {¶ 14} "If an alleged accomplice of the defendant testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with complicity in the commission of or attempt to commit an offense, an attempt to commit an offense, or an offense, the court, when it charges the jury, shall state substantially the following: