State v. Williams , 2018 Ohio 1297 ( 2018 )
[…] make bail while a person without money will not.” Id. at ¶ 25 (Stratton, J., concurring).
    That means for “two equally culpable codefendants who are found guilty of multiple
    offenses and receive identical concurrent sentences,” the poorer codefendant will serve
    more time in jail than the wealthier one who was able to post bail. Id. at ¶ 25-26.
    “[T]he Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate treatment of defendants based
    solely on their economic status.”    Id. at ¶ 7.
    {¶12} In Ohio, this principle is codified in R.C. 2967.191, which provides in
    relevant part:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
    prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner
    was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the
    prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail
    while awaiting trial * * * as determined by the sentencing court under
    division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code[.]
    {¶13} Under R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i):
    [I]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison
    term is necessary or required, the court shall * * * [d]etermine, notify the
    offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the number of days that the
    offender has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
    which the offender is being sentenced and by which the department of
    rehabilitation and correction must reduce the stated prison term under
    section 2967.191 of the Revised Code. * * *
    {¶14} It is the duty of the trial judge to determine the amount of jail-time credit to
    which a prisoner is entitled. State ex rel. Rankin v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 
    98 Ohio St.3d 476
    ,