State v. Kimbrough , 2020 Ohio 3175 ( 2020 )
[…] The court finds there were reasonable grounds for this appeal.
    It is ordered that a special mandate issue of this court directing the common
    pleas court to carry this judgment into execution.
    A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27
    of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    ______________________________
    ANITA LASTER MAYS, JUDGE
    EILEEN T. GALLAGHER, A.J., CONCURS IN JUDGMENT ONLY;
    LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE OPINION
    LARRY A. JONES, SR., J., DISSENTING:
    R.C. 2152.01 outlines the overarching principles a juvenile court
    should keep in mind when rendering its dispositions. The statute provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    (A)    The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to
    provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical
    development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public
    interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s
    actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These
    purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and
    services.
    (B)    Dispositions under this chapter shall be reasonably calculated to
    achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section,
    commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the
    delinquent child’s or the juvenile traffic offender’s conduct and its
    impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar
    acts committed by similar delinquent children and juvenile traffic
    offenders. The court shall not base the disposition on the race,
    ethnic background, gender, or religion of the delinquent child or
    juvenile traffic offender.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.01(A) and (B).
    I strongly disagree that the juvenile court’s bindover in this case
    achieved the above-stated purposes and, therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    Purposes and Principles