State ex rel. Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana Regional Council of Govts. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2021 Ohio 2001 ( 2021 )
[…] , 396 (1994).
    {¶ 53} OKI points out that, pursuant to Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-01, Ohio recognizes
    three types of employers for purposes of workers' compensation classification: (1) private
    employers, (2) public employers, taxing districts, and (3) public employers, state of Ohio,
    its agencies and instrumentalities. Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-34 provides that Manual Code
    9443 falls under the "public employer taxing district" category. OKI asserts that it is not a
    "public employer" as such is defined under the revised code, and therefore cannot fall under
    Manual 9443. R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a) defines a public employer as "[t]he state, including
    state hospitals, each county, municipal corporation, township, school district, and hospital
    No. 20AP-56                                                                                  16
    owned by a political subdivision or subdivisions other than the state." R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(b)
    defines private employer as follows:
    Every person, firm, professional employer organization, and
    private corporation, including any public service corporation,
    that (i) has in service one or more employees or shared
    employees regularly in the same business or in or about the
    same establishment under any contract of hire, express or
    implied, oral or written, or (ii) is bound by any such contract
    of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the
    insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter.
    {¶ 54} OKI concedes that it provides a public service, but does not concede that this
    makes it a public employer, since R.C. 4123.01(B)(1)(a) expressly contemplates that public
    service corporations may be private employers. OKI stresses that OKI is not a taxing
    district.