State v. Ferrell , 2020 Ohio 6879 ( 2020 )
[…] No. 14AP-986, 
    2015-Ohio-4959
    , ¶ 11, citing
    State v. Deem, 
    40 Ohio St.3d 205
     (1988), paragraph two of the syllabus. Here, the
    indictment charged Ferrell under Count 2 with felony murder based on the predicate
    offense of felonious assault. Felony murder, as defined in R.C. 2903.02(B), provides "[n]o
    person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing
    or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree."
    By contrast, involuntary manslaughter, as defined in R.C. 2903.04(A), provides "[n]o
    person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's
    committing or attempting to commit a felony." This court has previously found involuntary
    manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of felony murder. State v. Crockett, 10th Dist.
    No. 14AP-242, 
    2015-Ohio-2351
    , ¶ 28, citing State v. Lynch, 
    98 Ohio St.3d 514
    , 2003-Ohio-