State v. Harvey , 2022 Ohio 2319 ( 2022 )
[…] Washington App. Nos. 21CA3, 21CA4                                                           17
    question in the mind of a reasonable juror under the existing standard set forth in State v.
    Melchior, 
    56 Ohio St.2d 15
    , 
    381 N.E.2d 195
     (1978). Tolle at ¶ 24; Petway at ¶ 69 (“the
    ‘tends to support’ standard under the amended statute is not substantively different than
    the Supreme Court of Ohio’s standard in Melchior”).
    In Melchior, the court articulated the defendant's burden of production in the
    context of the presumption of innocence recognized in R.C. 2901.05(A) that
    “[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” At the time Melchior was decided, the
    prosecution had the burden of disproving self-defense if the defendant
    came forward with sufficient evidence to raise it. Thus, the court stated that
    for the defendant to meet his or her burden of production, there must be