State v. Lowell , 2021 Ohio 3098 ( 2021 )
[…] the case to the probate court. R.C. 2945.401(A); State v. Williams, 
    126 Ohio St.3d 65
    , 
    2010-Ohio-2453
    , 
    930 N.E.2d 770
    , ¶ 18.
    R.C. 2945.401 “merely provides the procedural and jurisdictional
    bases upon which determinations of continued commitment are to be conducted *
    * *.” State v. Hawkins, 9th Dist. Summit No. 18765, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 4391
    (Sept. 23, 1988), at 7, aff’d, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 311
    , 
    720 N.E.2d 521
     (1999).
    Further, R.C. 2945.401 is prospective. It governs the court’s conduct
    after commitment.     R.C. 2945.40 defines the court’s authority to commit the
    insanity acquittee. R.C. 2945.40(A) states in pertinent part:
    If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity * * * the trial
    court shall conduct a full hearing to determine whether the person is a
    mentally ill person subject to court order or a person with an
    intellectual disability subject to institutionalization by court order.
    Once the trial court finds that a person is a “mentally ill person
    subject to court order,” R.C. 2945.40(F) states that the trial court:
    * * * shall commit the person either to the department of mental
    health and addiction services for treatment in a hospital, facility, or
    agency as determined clinically appropriate by the department of