In re R.Z. , 2022 Ohio 3630 ( 2022 )
[…] And the
    Ohio Supreme Court has stated, “juvenile courts do not have jurisdiction over
    adjudicated delinquents once they are 21 years old.” See In re J.V., 
    134 Ohio St.3d 1
    ,
    
    2012-Ohio-4961
    , 
    979 N.E.2d 1203
    , ¶ 23. Thus, R.Z. contends the juvenile court lacked
    jurisdiction to entertain the state’s bindover motion.
    {¶10} We disagree and hold that R.Z.’s bindover hearing was within the
    juvenile court’s jurisdiction because he was apprehended for the acts charged before
    he turned 21 years old.
    {¶11} Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(1), a child is a person under 18 years of age. But
    a person under 18 years old who commits an act in violation of a federal or state law
    “shall be deemed a ‘child’ irrespective of that person’s age at the time the complaint
    with respect to that violation is filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.” R.C.
    2152.02(C)(2). Still more, a person is not a child if the alleged act occurred before the
    person reached 18 years old and the person was “not taken into custody or
    apprehended for that act” until after the person turned 21 years old. R.C.
    2152.02(C)(3). In other words, a person is a “child” if the allegedly delinquent conduct
    was committed before the person turned 18 years old and the person was apprehended
    before turning 21 years old. R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) and (3). The statutory text is clear—a
    person is a “child” under the statute if the alleged violation was committed before the
    person turned 18 years old and the complaint was filed before the person turned 21
    years old “irrespective of that person’s age at the time * * * the hearing on the
    complaint is held.” 
    Id.
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    {¶12} R.Z. relies on R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which states,
    The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a
    delinquent child * * * prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the