State ex rel. N.A. v. Cross , 125 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2010 )
[…] and reorganized the Revised Code by moving delinquency into a new chapter,
    R.C. Chapter 2152,” 1 and “Juv.R. 2(D) was amended effective July 1, 2001, to
    reflect that the definition of ‘child’ that formerly appeared in R.C. 2151.011 now
    appears in R.C. 2152.02.” State v. Warren, 
    118 Ohio St.3d 200
    , 
    2008-Ohio-2011
    ,
    
    887 N.E.2d 1145
    , ¶ 40, fn. 6. In turn, Juv.R. 29 and 34 provide the procedure for
    adjudicatory and dispositional hearings in the juvenile court.
    {¶ 10} Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(2), subject to a provision that is
    inapplicable here, “any person who violates a federal or state law or a municipal
    ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age shall be deemed a ‘child’
    irrespective of that person’s age at the time the complaint with respect to that
    violation is filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.” N.A. is alleged to have
    committed rape before he was 18. See also Juv.R. 2(D) (“ ‘Child’ has the same
    meaning as in sections 2151.011 and 2152.02 of the Revised Code”). Therefore,
    Judge Cross does not patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction to proceed
    1. Both parties’ arguments are premised on various sections of R.C. Chapter 2152, and neither
    party suggests that this chapter is inapplicable.
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    with the delinquency case even though N.A. turned 21 years old before the case
    concluded. And notwithstanding N.A.’s argument to the contrary, even though
    the latest hearing in the matter was precipitated by the court of appeals’ remand
    for a rehearing, that proceeding is still a “hearing on the complaint.”
    {¶ 11} N.A. asserts that R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) is limited by other statutory
    provisions in R.C. Chapter 2152, including R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which provides
    that the “juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a
    delinquent child * * * prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person
    attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to
    that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so
    adjudicated a delinquent child * * * shall be deemed a ‘child’ until the person
    attains twenty-one years of age.” R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), however, is inapplicable
    because N.A. was not adjudicated a delinquent child before he was 18 years old.
    N.A. concedes this in his reply brief.
    {¶ 12} N.A.’s citation of other statutes is similarly misplaced. Cf. R.C.