State ex rel. N.A. v. Cross , 125 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2010 )
[…] any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment, or
    2
    January Term, 2010
    information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child.” See also R.C.
    2151.011(B)(5) (for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2151, “child” generally “means a
    person who is under eighteen years of age”). The complaint alleged that N.A.
    was a delinquent child based on rapes he had committed when he was less than 18
    years old.
    {¶ 9} More pertinently, the complaint alleging N.A. to be a delinquent
    child was filed in the juvenile court pursuant to R.C. 2152.021(A)(1) (“any person
    having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be a delinquent child may file a
    sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in
    which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * *
    delinquent act allegedly occurred”). “Am.Sub.S.B. No. 179, effective January 1,
    2002, 148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 9447, significantly revised many juvenile statutes
    and reorganized the Revised Code by moving delinquency into a new chapter,