State ex rel. N.A. v. Cross , 125 Ohio St. 3d 6 ( 2010 )
[…] provisions in R.C. Chapter 2152, including R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which provides
    that the “juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a
    delinquent child * * * prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person
    attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to
    that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so
    adjudicated a delinquent child * * * shall be deemed a ‘child’ until the person
    attains twenty-one years of age.” R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), however, is inapplicable
    because N.A. was not adjudicated a delinquent child before he was 18 years old.
    N.A. concedes this in his reply brief.
    {¶ 12} N.A.’s citation of other statutes is similarly misplaced. Cf. R.C.
    2152.17(F) (“A court shall not commit a delinquent child to the legal custody of
    the department of youth services under this division for a period that exceeds the
    child’s attainment of twenty-one years of age”) and R.C. 2152.22(A) (“all other
    dispositional orders made by the court under this chapter shall be temporary and
    shall continue for a period that is designated by the court in its order, until
    terminated or modified by the court or until the child attains twenty-one years of