SW Acquisition Co., Inc. v. Akzo Nobel Paints, L.L.C. , 2021 Ohio 309 ( 2021 )
[…] agreements through an order to compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.03, or indirect
    enforcement through an order staying proceedings under R.C. 2711.02. Maestle v.
    Best Buy Co., 
    100 Ohio St.3d 330
    , 
    2003-Ohio-6465
    , 
    800 N.E.2d 7
    , ¶ 14. A party
    may choose to move for a stay, petition for an order to proceed to arbitration, or seek
    both. Id. at ¶ 18. However, these are separate and distinct procedures. Id. at ¶ 14.
    In this case, SWAC sought to compel the appointment of an arbitrator
    pursuant to R.C. 2711.03. The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform
    under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of
    common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for
    an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided
    for in the written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and,
    upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration
    or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court
    shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in
    accordance with the agreement.
    (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform
    it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the
    court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. * * *.
    Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, when a defendant
    petitions the trial court for an order compelling arbitration, “the trial court must
    determine that the arbitration agreement or failure to comply with the agreement is
    not an issue before compelling arbitration.” Cole v. Macy’s, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga
    No. 99502, 
    2013-Ohio-4705
    , ¶ 7. “[W]hen determining whether a trial is necessary
    under R.C. 2711.03, the relevant inquiry is whether a party has presented sufficient