In re $75,000.00 U.S. Currency , 101 N.E.3d 1209 ( 2017 )
[…] consequence, such statutes must be strictly construed against the state.”                      State v.
    Golston, 
    66 Ohio App.3d 423
    , 429, 
    584 N.E.2d 1336
     (8th Dist.1990).                    The procedures
    that the state must follow when seeking forfeiture of an individual’s property are codified
    in Chapter 2981 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 2981.05 allows the state to seek
    forfeiture through civil actions.       To succeed, the state must establish that the seized
    property is subject to forfeiture under R.C. 2981.02 by a preponderance of the evidence.6
    R.C. 2981.05(D); see Fort at ¶ 17.
    {¶52} “Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense”
    and instrumentalities “used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of”
    a felony are subject to forfeiture.      R.C. 2981.02.       R.C. 2981.01(B) defines “proceeds”
    as “any property derived directly or indirectly from an offense,” which “may include * * *
    money or any other means of exchange[.]”
    6