Winland v. Strasburg-Franklin Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2013 Ohio 4670 ( 2013 )
[…] CONDUCT WAS PRIVATE AND THEREFORE NOT HOSTILE TO THE COMMUNITY
    ARBITRARILY IGNORES MATERIAL AND UNDISPUTED EVIDENCE.
    {¶22} “III. THE LOWER COURT’S ORDER ARBITRARILY IGNORES THE
    APPROPRIATE STANDARD OF REVIEW.
    {¶23} “IV. THE LOWER COURT’S ORDER IS NOT BASED ON ANY CASE
    LAW, STATUTE OR CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION AND CONSTITUTES A DENIAL
    OF DUE PROCESS.”
    ANALYSIS
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    {¶24} The Ohio Teacher Tenure Act, contained in Ohio Revised Code Chapter
    3319, governs the employment of public school teachers in Ohio. R.C. 3319.16 outlines
    the procedural requirements that a board of education must follow before a teacher’s
    contract may be terminated for disciplinary reasons.                  The statute provides, “[t]he
    contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any * * * school district
    may not be terminated except for good and just cause.”1
    1
    R.C. 3319.16 was amended effective October 16, 2009. Prior to the amendment, the statute stated that
    “the contract of any teacher may be terminated only for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and
    persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just
    cause.”
    Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2012 AP 10 0058                                              8
    {¶25} Before terminating a teacher’s contract, the employing board of education
    must furnish the teacher with written notice of its intention to terminate the contract