Winland v. Strasburg-Franklin Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2013 Ohio 4670 ( 2013 )
[…] Bd. of Edn., 5th Dist. Knox No. 2011-CA-
    00023, 
    2012-Ohio-889
    , ¶ 21 citing AAAA Enterprises, Inc. v. River Place Community
    Urban Redevelopment Corp., 
    50 Ohio St.3d 157
    , 161, 
    553 N.E.2d 597
    , 601 (1990).
    {¶31} We consider the BOE’s four Assignments of Error under this narrow
    standard of review. For ease of discussion, we consider the four Assignments of Error
    together.
    GOOD AND JUST CAUSE
    {¶32} The trial court, in its September 12, 2012 judgment entry, reviewed the
    relevant case law as to the termination of a teacher’s contract. R.C. 3319.16 states,
    “[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any * * * school
    district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” The Ohio Supreme
    Court in Hale v. Bd. of Edn., City of Lancaster defined “good and just cause” as a “fairly
    serious matter.” 
    13 Ohio St.2d 92
    , 98-99, 
    234 N.E.2d 583
     (1968). Ohio appellate