State v. Hooks , 2022 Ohio 4132 ( 2022 )
[…] substance" which may consist of or contain certain quantities of controlled substances,
    including "at least one hundred grams of cocaine," "one hundred grams of heroin," or "one
    hundred grams of a fentanyl-related compound."           R.C. 2929.01(W); see also R.C.
    2925.01(DD). Generally, "the determination by a court that an offender is a major drug
    offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging
    the offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender." R.C. 2941.1410(A). Such
    a specification "shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or
    information" in the form outlined in the statute. 
    Id.
     However, R.C. 2941.1410(A) provides
    an exception to the specification requirement where an offender is charged pursuant to R.C.
    -4-
    Butler CA2021-12-148
    2925.03, 2925.11, or 2925.05(E)(1).1