State v. McCleery , 2022 Ohio 263 ( 2022 )
[…] the purposes of sentencing. As this court has held, where allied offenses are merged
    and there is sufficient evidence on the offense for which the defendant is sentenced,
    errors relating to sufficiency and weight of the evidence on the count that is merged are
    harmless and need not be considered. State v. Mugrage, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2020-
    P-0066, 
    2021-Ohio-4136
    , ¶ 133; State v. Whetstone, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2015-L-114,
    
    2016-Ohio-6989
    , ¶ 26.
    {¶22} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A): “No person, purposely or knowingly, when
    purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall
    engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” The Rape
    statute applicable here provides: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another
    when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of
    force.” R.C. 2907.02(A)(2). Sexual conduct is defined as “vaginal intercourse between