State v. Bew , 2022 Ohio 753 ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     This naturally entails
    a review of the elements of the charged offense and a review of the State’s evidence.
    State v. Richardson, 
    150 Ohio St.3d 554
    , 
    2016-Ohio-8448
    , 
    84 N.E.3d 993
    , ¶ 13.
    {¶50} In this case, appellant was found guilty of four counts of felonious assault
    by means of a deadly weapon.
    {¶51} R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) provides “No person shall knowingly do either of the
    following: * * * (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's
    unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.” R.C. 2923.02(A) defines
    attempt as when a “person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is
    sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense,” engages “in conduct that, if
    successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
    {¶52} R.C. 2923.02(B) provides that “[i]t is no defense to a charge under this
    section that, in retrospect, commission of the offense that was the object of the attempt
    was either factually or legally impossible under the attendant circumstances, if that
    offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor
    believed them to be.” R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that a “person acts knowingly, regardless
    17
    Case No. 2021-P-0038
    of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a
    certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.”