Toledo v. Corr. Comm. of N.W. Ohio , 103 N.E.3d 209 ( 2017 )
[…] R.C. 5705.41(D)(1).13 The exception created in Bd. of Cty. Commrs., therefore, has no
    statutory basis.
    {¶ 55} “When a statutory provision imposing a mandatory obligation has
    specifically enumerated exceptions, a court does not have discretion to create additional
    exceptions.” State v. Vanzandt, 
    142 Ohio St.3d 223
    , 
    2015-Ohio-236
    , ¶ 15; accord State
    ex rel. Sapp v. Franklin Cty. Ct. of Appeals, 
    118 Ohio St.3d 368
    , 
    2008-Ohio-2637
    , ¶ 26
    13
    R.C. 5705.41(D)(2) allows boards of county commissioners to “adopt a resolution
    exempting county purchases of one thousand dollars or less from the requirement of
    division (D)(1) of this section that a certificate be attached to any contract or order
    involving the expenditure of money.” R.C. 5705.44 provides:
    The certificate required by section 5705.41 of the Revised Code as to
    money in the treasury shall not be required for contracts on which payments
    are to be made from the earnings of a publicly operated water works or