Toledo v. Corr. Comm. of N.W. Ohio , 103 N.E.3d 209 ( 2017 )
[…] subdivisions to attach a certificate from its fiscal officer to any contract it makes, with
    specifically enumerated exceptions. Those enumerated exceptions do not include contracts
    between two or more public subdivisions. Consequently, in the cases the Commission and
    Sheriff cite, the courts exceeded the boundaries of their discretion in applying an
    uncodified exception to the R.C. 5105.41(D)(1) requirement. For this reason, we cannot
    follow those cases.
    {¶ 56} Next, the Sheriff argues that R.C. 307.19 exempts the Fifth Agreement from
    compliance with R.C. 5105.41(D)(1). R.C. 307.19 states:
    Sections 307.14 to 307.19, inclusive, of the Revised Code, do not repeal or
    abrogate other sections of the Revised Code authorizing contracts or
    agreements among particular classes of subdivisions, or modify or impair
    the force of such sections in respect of contracts or agreements entered into
    under such sections. Nor shall such other sections control or limit the
    making of agreements under sections 307.14 to 307.19, inclusive, of the
    Revised Code; it being intended that such sections shall be applied as fully
    as though such other sections did not exist.
    28.
    {¶ 57} Relying on the second sentence of R.C. 307.19, the Sheriff argues that no
    Revised Code sections, other than R.C. 307.14 to 307.19, control or limit the Fifth
    Agreement, which the parties made under R.C. 307.15. Thus, the Sheriff contends, the
    requirements of R.C. 5105.41(D)(1) do not exist as to the Fifth Agreement.
    {¶ 58} The Sheriff misreads R.C. 307.19. The “such other sections” that do not
    control or limit agreements made under R.C. 307.14 to 307.19 are “other sections of the
    Revised Code authorizing contracts or agreements among particular classes of
    subdivisions.” To reach his interpretation, the Sheriff disregards the limiting phrase
    “authorizing contracts or agreements among particular classes of subdivisions.” The
    Sheriff interprets R.C. 307.19 as if the “such other sections” that do not control or limit