State v. Roberts (Slip Opinion) , 150 Ohio St. 3d 47 ( 2017 )
[…] specifically authorizes a judge who has not previously presided over the case to
    sentence a capital defendant on remand, such a procedure is as impermissible as the
    retrial of the defendant’s sentencing phase before a new jury was in Penix.
    {¶ 35} The analogy fails. In Penix, we relied heavily on the language of
    R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b) and 2929.03(D)(2), which specifically entrust the trial jury
    with making the necessary findings in capital cases. At that time, and until the
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    enactment of R.C. 2929.06(B), no provision of law authorized any other jury to
    perform that task.
    {¶ 36} It is true that R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b)(ii) similarly provides that a
    capital defendant shall be sentenced “[b]y the trial jury and the trial judge, if the
    offender was tried by jury.” (Emphasis added.) However, R.C. 2929.06(B) now
    authorizes resentencing on remand in capital cases. And R.C. 2929.06(B) does not
    require that the “trial judge” preside over a capital defendant’s resentencing.