Kelly v. Stark Cty. Commrs. , 108 N.E.3d 622 ( 2018 )
[…] pursue all available options before quitting.
    {¶12} Appellant now raises the following assignment of error on appeal:
    {¶13} THE REVIEWING COURT BELOW ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT’S
    ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL.
    I
    {¶14} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in
    denying his administrative appeal and finding that appellant had quit his employment
    without just cause and was not entitled to unemployment compensation. We disagree.
    Stark County, Case No. 2017CA00148                                                    5
    {¶15}   R.C. 4141.282(H) governs the standard of review to be applied by the
    court of common pleas and subsequent reviewing courts in unemployment compensation
    cases. The statute states, in relevant part, as follows: “If the court finds that the decision
    of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the
    evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the
    commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.”
    {¶16} Our standard of review is the same. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v.
    Administrator, Ohio Bureau of Employment Services, 
    73 Ohio St.3d 694
    , 
    1995-Ohio-206
    ,
    
    653 N.E.2d 1207
    . That is, the court of appeals must also determine whether the