State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4931 ( 2020 )
[…] Aug. 19, 2020). The fact that the statute uses this term in connection with “salary”
    indicates that the legislature intended to limit recovery to items associated with a positive
    or negative change in salary, i.e., matters like cost of living increases or the like. There
    is no way that the annuity and additional SERS contributions can be classified as an
    increment.
    {¶ 82} Even if we were required to consider matters other than the common
    meaning of the words in the statute, the word “increment” is used in other statutes in the
    educational field. As an example, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to both continuing and
    limited teaching contracts, states in R.C. 3319.11(B)(1) and (2) that “[i]f * * *the board
    does not give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention
    not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended
    limited contract for a term not to exceed one year at the same salary plus any increment
    provided by the salary schedule.”
    {¶ 83} Under R.C. 3317.14, “[a]ny school district board of education * * *
    participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317 of the Revised Code shall annually
    -31-
    adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and