State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4931 ( 2020 )
[…] This case is an example of that type of
    situation, as it is still in litigation more than four years after the notice of nonrenewal was
    issued.
    {¶ 36} We have conducted an extensive search of cases involving R.C. 3313.22
    as well as similar nonrenewal statutes like R.C. 3319.02, and we have found no cases
    presenting the type of situation involved here, where an employee received a notice of
    nonrenewal, and then claimed that new notices must still be sent for years after the
    nonrenewal.
    {¶ 37} We also note that another similar statute, R.C. 3319.11, which pertains to
    both continuing and limited teaching contracts, states that “[i]f * * * the board does not
    give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention not to
    reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended limited
    contract for a term not to exceed one year.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3319.11(B)(1)
    and (2).   Unlike this statute, R.C. 3313.22(A) does not contain any reference to a
    contract; it simply says that the treasurer is “deemed reemployed for a term of one year.”
    -15-