State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4931 ( 2020 )
[…] Smith
    v. Five Rivers MetroParks, 
    134 Ohio App.3d 754
    , 760, 
    732 N.E.2d 422
     (2d Dist.1999),
    -12-
    citing Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co., 
    54 Ohio St.2d 64
    , 
    375 N.E.2d 46
     (1978).
    “We review decisions granting summary judgment de novo, which means that we apply
    the same standards as the trial court.” (Citations omitted.) GNFH, Inc. v. W. Am. Ins.
    Co., 
    172 Ohio App.3d 127
    , 
    2007-Ohio-2722
    , 
    873 N.E.2d 345
    , ¶ 16 (2d Dist.).
    {¶ 30} R.C. 3313.22 provides in relevant part that:
    (A) * * * [T]he board of education of each city, local, exempted village,
    and joint vocational school district, at a regular or special meeting held not
    later than the first day of May, shall appoint a treasurer, who shall be the
    chief fiscal officer of the school district. The treasurer shall be appointed
    for a term not longer than five years beginning the first day of August and
    ending the thirty-first day of July.
    The board shall execute a written contract of employment with the
    treasurer.
    At the expiration of a treasurer's current term of employment, the
    treasurer is deemed re-employed for a term of one year at the same salary
    plus any increments that the board may authorize, unless the board, on or
    before the first day of March of the year in which the contract of employment
    expires, either re-employs the treasurer for a succeeding term as provided
    in division (C) of this section or gives to the treasurer written notice of its
    intention not to re-employ the treasurer.
    {¶ 31} According to Jones, he was automatically reemployed for the 2016-2017
    school year due to our prior decision. He further argues that if the Board wished to keep
    him from being deemed reemployed thereafter, the Board was required to provide notice
    -13-