State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4931 ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    2017-Ohio-8988
    , 
    101 N.E.3d 396
     ¶ 60. See also State ex rel.
    More Bratenahl v. Village of Bratenahl, 
    157 Ohio St.3d 309
    , 
    2019-Ohio-3233
    , 
    136 N.E.3d 447
    , at ¶ 12-14 (advocating for a broad interpretation of openness under R.C. 121.220.
    More Bratenahl stressed that “ ‘Open’ is a word with a variety of usages. It is defined as
    “completely free from concealment: exposed to general or particular perception or
    knowledge.” Id. at ¶ 13, citing Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1579 (1966).
    Additionally, R.C. 121.22(A) specifically provides that the statute “shall be liberally
    construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations
    upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically
    excepted by law.”
    {¶ 49} With regard to attorney fees, R.C. 121.22(I) states, in pertinent part, that:
    (1) * * * Upon proof of a violation or threatened violation of this section