State v. Ervin , 2021 Ohio 47 ( 2021 )
[…] it; we must simply apply it. State v. Hairston, 
    101 Ohio St.3d 308
    , 2004-Ohio-
    969, 
    804 N.E.2d 471
    , ¶ 13, 20; State v. Miller, 4th Dist. Athens No. 11CA26,
    
    2012-Ohio-1823
    , ¶ 7. “Furthermore, when reviewing the legal issues presented in
    a speedy trial claim, we must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the
    state.” State v. Fisher, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3292, 
    2012-Ohio-6144
    , ¶ 8; see
    also State v. Brown, 
    131 Ohio App.3d 387
    , 391, 
    722 N.E.2d 594
     (4th Dist. 1998).
    {¶16} R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring an
    incarcerated defendant to trial and provides as follows:
    “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    correctional institution of this state, and when during the
    continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this
    state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against
    the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
    eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting