State v. Miller , 2012 Ohio 1823 ( 2012 )
[…] (4th Dist.1995); accord State v. Jenkins, 4th Dist. 10CA3389,
    
    2011-Ohio-6924
    , ¶ 9.1 “If [R.C. 2941.401] is ambiguous, we must then interpret the
    statute to determine the General Assembly’s intent. If it is not ambiguous, then we need
    not interpret it; we must simply apply it.” State v. Hairston, 
    101 Ohio St.3d 308
    , 2004-
    Ohio-969, 
    804 N.E.2d 471
    , ¶ 13, citing Sears v. Weimer, 
    143 Ohio St. 312
    , 
    55 N.E.2d 413
     (1944), paragraph five of the syllabus. And significantly, the Supreme Court of
    Ohio has held that “[R.C. 2941.401] is not ambiguous.” Hairston at ¶ 20.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2941.401 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in
    a correctional institution of this state, and when during the
    continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in
    this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint
    against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
    hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the
    prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the